COOKIE POLICY
Royal Orchid Thai Massage (Cheltenham)  respects your privacy.
Last Updated 24.09.2018
-
MANAGING COOKIES ON YOUR DEVICE:
We use cookies to personalize content and to provide you with an improved user experience. By using this website or application you consent to the deployment of cookies. You can control and manage cookies by visiting the Preferences Centre when first visiting the website or by clicking on the ‘Change Your Cookies Preferences’ link at the bottom of each page. Please note that removing or blocking cookies can impact your user experience and some functionality may no longer be available.
-
USING YOUR BROWSER TO CONTROL COOKIES:
Most browsers allow you to view, manage, delete and block cookies for a website. Be aware that if you delete all cookies then any preferences you have set will be lost, including the ability to opt-out from cookies as this function itself requires placement of an opt out cookie on your device. Guidance on how to control cookies for common browsers is linked below.
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
MacOS Safari
Microsoft Internet Explorer
For information on additional browsers and device types please see www.aboutcookies.org/ or www.cookiecentral.com/faq/
-
YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR RULES:
To view your rights in regards to your personal data under the rules of the GDPR please, check out our Privacy Policy: https://www.thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk/cookies.html
-
PERSONAL INFORMATION:
This website does not hold any personal data (name, address, telephone number, email address etc) of anyone who completes the contact form. If you have completed the contact form and subsequently wish to have your details removed from our internal systems please contact us at the email address or tgelephone number 07542 040642 of the Data Controller below.
Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Royal Orchid Thai Massage (Cheltenham) and will only be used for communication purposes. Any such information will be deleted from our files once it is no longer required to assist in the process of ordering products or services or for the purpose of further communication.
-
CREDIT CARD DETAILS:
Royal Orchid Thai Massage (Cheltenham) will never ask for Credit Card details and request that you do not enter it/them on any of the forms or in any message panels within the Royal Orchid Thai Massage (Cheltenham) website (https://www.thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk).
-
EXTERNAL SITES: 
https://www.thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk does not link to any 'advertisements' or receive commissions or bonuses from advertisements or from links to third party websites. Nevertheless, visitors may find links to external websites on various pages, these links allow visitors to simply jump to other sites that may be of interest to them. Royal Orchid Thai Massage (Cheltenham) is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised by Royal Orchid Thai Massage (Cheltenham) to read the privacy and cookie policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.
Data Controller:
Nicholas Morton

Royal Orchid Thai Massage (Cheltenham) 
1st Floor. 5 Regent Street.
Cheltenham.
Gloucestershire.
GL50 1HE 

Tel: 01242 237518
Email: orchidthaimassage.cheltenham@gmail.com

COOKIES: 
The current law on cookies requires that you, as a website user, are given the opportunity to understand how cookies are used on our websites and be able to consent (or not) to cookies being stored on your computer (laptop/mobile/tablet).
What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.
When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes.
Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.
-
Types of common cookies and how we use them: 
Session cookies

These cookies expire when you close your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome). These cookies are used for various reasons, for example, remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse a website. They can also be used for security to access your Internet banking or email.
-
Persistent cookies
These cookies are still stored on your computer after you have closed your web browser which allows your preferences on websites to be remembered. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, for example, remembering your preferences on a website (your language choice or your user name on a particular website).
-
First and Third Party cookies
First party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting. Third party cookies are set by another website; the website you are visiting may have advertising on the page and this other website will be able to set a cookie on your computer. Third party cookies on the main web browsers allow third party cookies by default. Changing the settings on your browsers can prevent this.
-
Exceptions
There are some exemptions to the above where it is essential for a website to store information on your computer, for example, to provide a service to you that you have requested.
-
How we use cookies
We use cookies to improve your experience on our website(s) and for functionality purposes, for example, if you choose to buy any of our products and services, you must consent to us placing a cookie on your computer;
We also use cookies to understand your usage of our website(s); which pages you visit etc, it helps ensure we are supplying the correct information to visitors.
If you do not wish to receive any usage-based online advertising, you can deactivate your cookies. You can also manage your cookies individually for each partner, for this please visit: www.aboutads.info/choices
Please note, you will still see ads, but none that have been specifically chosen based on your interests.
You can also control and manage cookies by visiting the Cookies Preferences Centre when first visiting the website or by clicking on the
Change Your Cookies Preferences
link at the bottom of each page.
-

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE ON OUR WEBSITE?
The table below sets out more information about the individual cookies used on our Website and the purposes for which they are used: 

---------------------------------------
NECESSARY COOKIES (2)
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website.
The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
---------------------------------------
COOKIE NAME: __cfduid PROVIDER: statcounter.com TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: 1 year 
PURPOSE: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic 
COOKIE NAME: CookieConsent PROVIDER: thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: 1 year 
PURPOSE: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.

--------------------------------------- 
ANALYTICAL COOKIES (10) 
Statistical and analytical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 
---------------------------------------
COOKIE NAME: _ga PROVIDER: thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: 2 year
PURPOSE: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
COOKIE NAME: _gat PROVIDER: abbeycastings.co.uk TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: session
PURPOSE: Used by Google Analytics to throttle requesr rates.
COOKIE NAME: _gid PROVIDER: thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: 1 day
PURPOSE: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
COOKIE NAME: collect PROVIDER: google-analytics.com TYPE: PIXEL EXPIRE: session
PURPOSE: Used to send data to Google analytics about the visitors device and behaviour, Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
COOKIE NAME: is_unique PROVIDER: statcounter.com TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: 5 years
PURPOSE: This cookie is used to identify the frequency of visits and how long the visitor is on the website.
COOKIE NAME: is_visitor_unique PROVIDER: statcounter.com TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: 2 years
PURPOSE: This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors - this is done by assigning the visitor a random ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice.
COOKIE NAME: sc_is_visitor_unique PROVIDER: thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: 2 years
PURPOSE: This cookie is set by the website that you visit. When it is first set, a random id is generated and stored in the cookie in order to avoid counting you as a visitor more than once (e.g. if you are on a mobile device and your IP address changes while you browse). Similarly to the is_unique cookie, this cookie also stores a count of your returning visits.
COOKIE NAME: sc_medium_source PROVIDER: thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk TYPE: HTML EXPIRE: persistant 
PURPOSE: Determines the source of your visit to the website.
COOKIE NAME: blocking PROVIDER: statcounter.com TYPE: HTML EXPIRE: persistant 
PURPOSE: Determines the source of your visit to the website.
COOKIE NAME: landing PROVIDER: statcounter.com TYPE: HTTP EXPIRE: session
PURPOSE: Determines the key word you typed in the search engine (eg Google), and the page to which they gave him when he visited this website for the first time. This cookie does not store any personal information about the visitor.

---------------------------------------
UNCLASSIFIED COOKIES (1)
Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.
---------------------------------------
COOKIE NAME: t.php PROVIDER: statcounter.com TYPE: PIXEL EXPIRE: session
PURPOSE: unclassified

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We use Google Analytics on our website. A web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).
Google Analytics uses cookie information, including your IP address to understand your use of the website and this will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
If you request IP anonymisation, Google Analytics will anonymise the last octet of the IP address.
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the United States.
On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU REFUSE, BLOCK OR DELETE COOKIES?
In order to use some parts of our Website you will need to accept cookies. If you choose to withhold consent to our use of cookies, or you subsequently block or delete cookies, some aspects of our Website may not work properly and you may not be able to access all or part of our Website.

CAN YOU BLOCK COOKIES?
You can control and manage cookies by clicking on the Preferences Centre when first visiting the website or by clicking on the ‘Change Your Cookies Preferences’ link at the bottom of each page or you can block the use of cookies altogether by activating the relevant settings in your browser. For more information on cookie management and blocking or deleting cookies for a wide variety of browsers, visit using your browser to control cookies at the top of this page.
Further information can be found at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/
and at
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

GOOGLE CHROME:
To turn off cookies in your Google Chrome Browser follow these steps:
1. Click the Chrome menu Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
2. Select Settings.
3. Click Show advanced settings.
4. In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button.
5. In the "Cookies" section, you can change to your preferred setting.

STATCOUNTER:
We use StatCounter to display a visitor counter on each page which shows us the number of visitors to our website.
StatCounter provide visitor analytics reports showing us how people browse through our website i.e. which pages they visit, how long they stay on a page, how they found us; via Google, Bing etc. Whether they clicked on our phone number before leaving the website.
Should you wish to turn off the StatCounter cookie - please refer back to 'How we use cookies' above or visit https://statcounter.com/about/cookies/ 

Please read our full Privacy Policy:
https://www.thaiorchidmassagecheltenham.co.uk/privacy.html 

Change your Cookies Preferences